2023 Scripps Spelling Bee - Regional Program

 fullcolor

Welcome to the 3rd annual Carolina Panthers Regional Spelling Bee presented by Bank of America! This year's event features top spellers from a combined 64 school districts in North & South Carolina and the opportunity to compete for coveted spots in the iconic Scripps National Spelling Bee tournament!

The Carolina Panthers and Bank of America celebrate each of this year's contestants for the hard work, discipline, and dedication you have put into preparation for the Bee. You are each terrific role models for your student peers. We wish you the best of success in today's competition as we determine who will represent our region in the Scripps National Spelling Bee tournament!

2023 Judges

John A. Murray

John A. Murray

John A. Murray is the Head of Brookstone Schools, a K-8 school whose mission is to glorify God by equipping under-resourced students spiritually, socially, and academically for future lives of leadership and service. John received his B.A. in History and English from Vanderbilt University and his Master of Arts in Liberal Studies from Dartmouth College.

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz has 13+ years of experience as a teacher, instructional coach, MTSS Coordinator, and state-level consultant. She holds an M.Ed. in Secondary English from DePaul University and a B.S. in English, Creative Writing from Central Michigan University. Schultz has a strong belief in high-quality, standards-based instruction for all students.

Anne Wood

Anne Wood

Anne Wood is an Elementary Media Specialist with a background in Elementary Education. She teaches in Pamlico County, N.C., where she's been in education for 14 years. Wood attended East Carolina University for undergraduate and post-graduate studies. She currently coordinates her region in the Southeast for the Elementary Battle of the Books and had the pleasure of continuing to coordinate the bee. She lives in New Bern, N.C., with her husband and son.

2023 Participants

South Carolina Participants

Table inside Article
PhotoNameSchoolDistrict
A'mare BrownA.L. Corbett Middle SchoolAiken
Ahtziry "Jolye" Reyes-AvendanoSouth Middle SchoolLancaster
Alexander OhlandtBarnwell Primary SchoolBarnwell 45
Alexandra CollinsWare Shoals Middle SchoolWare Shoals
Alexiaa McIntoshFlat Rock Elementary SchoolAnderson 3
Alice NormanIndian Land ElementaryLancaster
Alivia AlvanosHorse Creek AcademyLimestone Charter Association
Aminah JordanBrooklyn Springs Elementary SchoolLancaster County
Aubrie ThompsonBelvedere Elementary SchoolAiken
Briggs SmithRidge Spring-Monetta ElementaryAiken
Bryson AdamsBuford Middle SchoolLancaster
Cameron ChapmanChukker Creek ElementaryAiken
Connor ClarkRedcliffe Elementary SchoolAiken
Corbin HolshouserJefferson Elementary SchoolAiken
Delcan McMackinBethany ElementaryYork District 2
Dorian HeimJackson STEM Magnet Middle SchoolAiken
Dylan HarrisRidge-Spring Monetta Middle High SchoolAiken
Eli RussellKinard ElementaryClover Schools
Eliana ThompsonA.R. Rucker Middle SchoolLancaster
Emmelyn MurrayLarne Elementary SchoolClover Schools
Evelyn ZimmermanSt. Anne Catholic School Rock HillDiocese of Charleston
Givon RasmussonAiken Intermediate SchoolAiken
Gracie SimpsonStarr ElementaryAnderson 3
Graham PickrellLeavelle McCampbell Middle SchoolAiken
Grayson KitchingsSchofield Middle SchoolAiken
Harkeerat SinghIndian Land Middle SchoolLancaster
Ivy SmithNorthside Middle SchoolLexington District 2
Jackson CrenshawNorth Central Middle SchoolKershaw County
Jada BrownEast Aiken School of the ArtsAiken
Beck FayssouxSt Mary's Catholic SchoolPrivate
James CaryGraniteville Elementary SchoolAiken
James SteeleBuford Elementary SchoolLancaster
Jantzen PriceHeath Springs Elementary SchoolLancaster
Jaylyn HarperMossy Creek ElementaryAiken
Jerrica MooreErwin ElementaryLancaster
Joel Evans-FloresMcDonald Green Elementary SchoolLancaster
John CudaHammond School
Jonathan LariosLBC MiddleAiken
Kayla StaceyNorth ElementaryLancaster
Kaylee YountsMillbrook Elementary SchoolAiken
Kayleigh LancasterCyril B. Busbee ElementaryAiken
Keegan CobbHammond Hill ElementaryAiken
Kevin PopeByrd ElementaryAiken
Khloe JonesOakridge Middle SchoolClover Schools
Kylen MooreIva ElementaryAnderson 3
Kyrian SamuelsGreendale ElementaryAiken
Lia BaileyGloverville ElementaryAiken
Libby WilsonPaul Knox Middle SchoolAiken
Logan EdwardsRosebud SchoolhouseHome School
Mackenzie SextonGriggs Road ElementaryYork 2
Madison KremerBethel ElementaryYork 2
Manha ShaikOakridge ElementaryClover Schools
Mariah MartinClearwater Elementary SchoolAiken
Melanie BallNorth Augusta Middle SchoolAiken
Nadya BuchananAndrew Jackson Middle SchoolLancaster
Nia KimKim HomeschoolSpartanburg Home School
Patrick FowlerNorth Augusta ElementaryAiken
Peyton GoldensteinClover Middle SchoolYork 2
Prateeksha GajulaIndian Land Intermediate SchoolLancaster
Riley RoscoeKershaw ElementaryLancaster
Rohan MedishettyHarrisburg ElementaryLancaster
Salonee BirabarCrowders CreekClover Schools
Samaya ColemanNorth AikenAiken
Sammy SowellDiscovery SchoolLancaster
Sara Cate GreenwoodKennedy Middle SchoolAiken
Shriya RajeshVan Wyck Elementary SchoolLancaster
Spencer PageSterling SchoolGreenville
Tariah ThompsonOakwood-Windsor ElementaryAiken
Tenley RenewBarnwell ElementaryBarnwell 45
Tyler MartinWarrenville Elementary SchoolAiken
Victoria LesterAiken ElementaryAiken
Vihaan PatelIndependence ElementaryRock Hill District 3
Vivian BlackwellNew Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet SchoolAiken
Zachary DuggerGreat Falls Elementary SchoolChester County
Zy'Darriuse LadsonClinton ElementaryLancaster

North Carolina Participants

Table inside Article
PhotoNameSchoolDistrict
Addison ParlierWest Alexander Middle SchoolAlexander County
Ananya Rao PrassannaDavis Drive Middle SchoolWake County
Anusha ChoureyTMSA CharlotteCharter
Aria PolakoffNorth Asheboro Middle SchoolAheboro City
Ava MickensShine AcademyHome School
Benjamin AlbistonMount Airy Middle SchoolMount Airy City Schools
Brie WimbushMountain View Elementary SchoolCatawba County
Brylea HardisonPamlico Co Middle SchoolPamlico
Caroline HicksSpring Hill Middle SchoolSpring Hill Middle School
Cayden GreerCreekside ElementaryCreekside Elementary
Chaitra YeccherlaMills Park Middle SchoolMills Park Middle School
Chloe BarnesBeaufort Middle SchoolCarteret County
Crosby MassingillThe Hawbridge SchoolCharter
Dhruva SrivatsaDavidson K-8Davidson K-8
Anya SibuIndian Trail Elementary SchoolUnion County
Emerson McVeyCharlotte-Mecklenburg South Academy of International Languages
Emily SpencerPilot Mountain Middle SchoolSurry County
Ethan MorrisonHudson Middle SchoolCaldwell
Ethan TuckerStarmount Middle SchoolYadkin
Ford SumnerOcracoke SchoolHyde County
Gabriela Benavides MoncadaMount Energy ElementaryGranville County
Gavin MoodyFred A Anderson ElementaryPamlico County
Grace CaiIrwin Academic CenterCharlotte-Mecklenburg
Gracie ConnerR-S Middle SchoolRutherford County
Hannah HudsonN.L. Dillard Middle SchoolCaswell County
Harini JayakumarLangtree Charter AcademyCharter
Hayden PresnellSparta Elementary SchoolAlleghany County
Jaxon SimsFirst Flight MiddleDare County
John Johnson "JJ" PageAvery Middle SchoolAvery County
Jonathan RosePoplar Springs ElementaryStokes County
Keith TuParkway Elementary SchoolWatauga County
Kure TeshNorth Davidson Middle SchoolDavidson County
Larrah JacksonPeachland Polkton Elementary SchoolAnson County
Lillian BoafoBT Bullock ElementaryLee County
Madeline SloanWest Lincoln Middle SchoolLincoln
Madhu RushiElkin Middle SchoolElkin City
Michael CallicuttPage Street ElementaryMontgomery County
Milan MishraProvidence Day SchoolPrivate
Nam TranBrown Summit Middle School Center for Advanced AcademicsGuilford County
Nolan GulatiMcDougle Elementary SchoolCarrboro City
Phaneendra BulusuW.R. Odell Elementary SchoolCabarrus County
Porter SpannNorth Davie Middle SchoolDavie County
Rebecca DiazBurns Middle SchoolCleveland County
Rex DoverBelmont Middle SchoolGaston County
Reyann HatuEdwards Middle SchoolNash County
Reyansh JoshiMills Park Elementary School,Wake County
Riley SchiavoAshe County Middle SchoolAshe County
Rishidharan Jayakumar (Rishi)The Brawley SchoolIredell Statesville
Riya AnumakondaThe Burlington SchoolPrivate
Riya BadadaThales Academy Apex JH/HSPrivate
Ryan SeremMargaret B. Pollard Middle SchoolChatham County
Tiffany LiuShuford ElementaryNewton-Conover
Tucker WoodSouthwest ElementaryWinston Salem/Forsyth County
Wesley VernonLenoir County
Will HefnerCentral Wilkes Middle SchoolWilkes County
Zoe HolmesSoutheastern Randolph Middle SchoolRandolph County