2021 Scripps Spelling Bee - Regional Program

2021 Scripps Spelling Bee - Regional Program

spellingbee_fullcolor

The Carolina Panthers are pleased to welcome students from across the region to the team's inaugural Panthers Regional Spelling Bee! The team is proud to sponsor Regional Bee competitions for both North and South Carolina students representing a combined 110 counties in the two-state region.  

We celebrate each of this year's contestants for the hard work, discipline and dedication you have put into preparation for the Bee. You are each terrific role models for your student peers and we wish you the best of success in today's competition as we determine who will represent our region in the Scripps National Spelling Bee tournament!

2021 Judges

John A. Murray

John A. Murray

John A. Murray is the Head of Brookstone Schools, a K-8 school whose mission is to glorify God by equipping under-resourced students spiritually, socially, and academically for future lives of leadership and service. John received his B.A. in History and English from Vanderbilt University and his Master of Arts in Liberal Studies from Dartmouth College.

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz has 13+ years of experience as a teacher, instructional coach, MTSS Coordinator, and state-level consultant. She holds an M.Ed. in Secondary English from DePaul University and a B.S. in English, Creative Writing from Central Michigan University. Schultz has a strong belief in high-quality, standards-based instruction for all students.

Anne Wood

Anne Wood

Anne Wood is an Elementary Media Specialist with a background in Elementary Education. She teaches in Pamlico County, N.C., where she's been in education for 12 years. Wood attended East Carolina University for undergraduate and post-graduate studies. She currently coordinates her region in the Southeast for the Elementary Battle of the Books and had the pleasure of helping to organize this inaugural bee event. She lives in New Bern, N.C., with her husband and son.

2021 Participants

South Carolina Participants

Table inside Article
Photo Name School District Grade
Alex Piel Oakridge Middle Clover (York 2) 4
Amani Harris Oakridge Middle Clover (York 2) 5
Angel Healy Homeschool Homeschool 3
Cassidy Evans Flat Rock Elementary Anderson 5
Dawson Crum Oakridge Middle Clover (York 2) 6
Dorien Coleman Jackson STEM Magnet Middle Aiken 8
Evan Smarr Great Falls Elementary Chester 4
Jon Seegars Lewisville Middle Chester 8
Kyley Wiles Starr Elementary Anderson 5
Kyndall Collins Independence Elementary Rock Hill 4
Liam King Kennedy Middle Aiken 8
Logan Edwards Homeschool Homeschool 5
Mia Funderburk Independence Elementary Rock Hill 5
Nicolas Largaespada Starr-Iva Middle Anderson 8
Renee Minchew Iva Elementary Anderson 5
Semaya Smith Chester Middle Chester 7

North Carolina Participants

Table inside Article
Photo Name School District Grade
Aiden Nicely Southwest Charlotte STEM Academy Charlotte 5
Alexia Vega Sandy Ridge Elementary Union 5
Alexis Reel Central Davidson Middle Davidson 7
Ameya Jinnuri Mills Park Middle Wake 8
Andrew Ai Hickory Christian Independent 8
Anusha Chourey Queen City STEM Charter 2
Anya Lewis South Newton Elementary Newton-Conover City 5
Arabella Sanderson Crossnore Elementary Avery 5
Brianna Jimison West Alexander Alexander 8
Brylea Hardison Pamlico County Middle Pamlico 6
Bryson Belk Belk Academy Independent 5
Caitlin Pittman Avery Middle Avery 8
Campbell Bynum Lincoln Charter Charter 6
Carrington Barker Lincolnton Middle Lincoln 6
Christopher Ball Jr. Sherrills Ford Elementary Catawba 5
Dunya Alshobaki Riverbend Elementary Wake 5
Eden Justice Bradford Prep Charter 7
Essence Davis Anson Middle Anson 6
Essie O'Neal Ocracoke Hyde 6
Gibson Vestal Starmount Middle Yadkin 7
Gracie Conner Pinnacle Elementary Rutherford 5
Henry Harper Mt. Vernon-Ruth Elementary Rutherford 5
Jack Lapp Covenant Day Independent 7
Jackson Wyatt Global Learning Academy Elkin City 4
Jasmine Cristobal Pinebrook Elementary Davie 5
Kishore Nair West Cary Middle Wake 6
Kristina Ormond Fred Anderson Elementary Pamlico 5
Krithi Saravanan Triangle Math & Science Charter 6
Kylynn Puckett Newland Elementary Avery 4
Laura Couch Elkin Elementary Elkin City 5
Lauren Gibson Ledford Middle Davidson 8
Lilly Pacanins Ocracoke Hyde 5
Lincoln Kayali Homeschool Homeschool 5
Lorick Lee Arndt Middle Catawba 8
Madi Foxx Maiden Middle Catawba 7
Madison Hennessee West Alexander Middle Alexander 7
Marcus Tysinger Brier Creek Elementary Davidson 4
Marley Wolfe Elkin Middle Elkin City 8
Megan Kiser Peachland Polkton Elementary Anson City 5
Meghan Peters Star Elementary Montgomery 4
Oliver Cuellar Ocracoke Hyde 7
Paul Jackson East Middle Montgomery 6
Peyton Strider Page Street Elementary Montgomery 4
Porter Spann North Davie Middle Davie 6
Pranav Prekumar Antioch Elementary Union 5
Riley Barnes Shady Grove Elementary Davie 5
Rishidharan Jayakumar Brawley School Iredell 6
Riya Anumakonda Burlington School Alamance 5
Ryan Wilkins Chase Middle Rutherford 6
Sahana Barua Woodland Heights Elementary Iredell 5
Sreethan Gajula Marvin Ridge Middle Union 8
Umar Hassan Wadesboro Elementary Anson 4
Victoria Edwards Homeschool Homeschool 8
Zoe Kaylor Newton-Conover Middle Newton-Conover 8
Brielle Horton Victory Christian Center Independent 6
Caleb Espino La Grange Elementary Lenoir County 5
Nolan Carroll Contentnea Savannah Elementary Lenoir County 5
Advertising