2022 Scripps Spelling Bee - Regional Program

 fullcolor

Welcome to the 2nd annual Carolina Panthers Regional Spelling Bee presented by Bank of America! This year's event features top spellers from a combined 64 school districts in North & South Carolina and the opportunity to compete for coveted spots in the iconic Scripps National Spelling Bee tournament!

The Carolina Panthers and Bank of America celebrate each of this year's contestants for the hard work, discipline, and dedication you have put into preparation for the Bee. You are each terrific role models for your student peers. We wish you the best of success in today's competition as we determine who will represent our region in the Scripps National Spelling Bee tournament!

2022 Judges

John A. Murray

John A. Murray

John A. Murray is the Head of Brookstone Schools, a K-8 school whose mission is to glorify God by equipping under-resourced students spiritually, socially, and academically for future lives of leadership and service. John received his B.A. in History and English from Vanderbilt University and his Master of Arts in Liberal Studies from Dartmouth College.

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz has 13+ years of experience as a teacher, instructional coach, MTSS Coordinator, and state-level consultant. She holds an M.Ed. in Secondary English from DePaul University and a B.S. in English, Creative Writing from Central Michigan University. Schultz has a strong belief in high-quality, standards-based instruction for all students.

Anne Wood

Anne Wood

Anne Wood is an Elementary Media Specialist with a background in Elementary Education. She teaches in Pamlico County, N.C., where she's been in education for 12 years. Wood attended East Carolina University for undergraduate and post-graduate studies. She currently coordinates her region in the Southeast for the Elementary Battle of the Books and had the pleasure of helping to organize this inaugural bee event. She lives in New Bern, N.C., with her husband and son.

2021 Participants

South Carolina Participants

Table inside Article
PhotoNameSchoolDistrict
Aaliyah McIntoshFlat Rock ElementaryAnderson 3
Abby GambleHammond SchoolClover (York 2)
Adrian ThomasHammond Hill ElementaryAiken County Public Schools
Aiden HillLarne ElementaryYork 1
Alexis GreenMillbrook ElementaryAiken County Public Schools
Allison BrownAndrew Jackson Middle SchoolLancaster County School District
Ansley MunsMossy Creek ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Ayla HolmesPaul Knox Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
Bentlee SturdivantBrooklyn Springs Elementary SchoolLancaster County School District
Boston McLeanA.R. Rucker Middle SchoolLancaster County School District
Camila Torres JimenezErwin Elementary SchoolLancaster County School District
Carliel WhiteChest Park School of Literacy through TechnologyChester County
Carly AdamsMcDonald Green ElementaryLancaster County School District
Caroline BernetIndian Land Intermediate SchoolLancaster County School District
Caroline RosanovaBethel ElementaryYork 2
Cassidy EvansStarr Iva Middle SchoolAnderson 3
Cayden MortimoreIndian Land ElementaryLancaster County School District
Charlie Gat Taylor IVStarr ElementaryAnderson 3
Chief CabbagestalkLewisville Middle SchoolChester County
Chloe EplingOakwood-Windsor ElementaryAiken County Public Schools
Connor SmithDiscovery SchoolLancaster County School District
Corbin BanksJefferson ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Damien GreenIva ElementaryAnderson 3
Dayton WashingtonLeavelle McCampbell Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
DeLanna SeeleyClearwater ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Eli RussellKinard Elementary SchoolClover School District
Elliana SmithSchofield Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
Eric FloydNorthside Middle SchoolLexington School District 2
Evelina BurrA L Corbett Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
Faith MortimoreIndian Land Middle SchoolLancaster County School District
Flor McQueen AbdulaGreat Falls ElementaryChester County
Gage PetersonRidge Spring-Monetta ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Giavannah HernandezChester Park School of the ArtsChester County
Ginny FowlerChukker Creek ElementaryAiken County Public Schools
Gryphon BattonBethany ElementaryClover School District
Haylei BoatwrightHeath Springs ElementaryLancaster County School District
Isaac ShockneyRidge Spring Monetta MiddleAiken County Public Schools
Jasper HaginsBuford Elementary SchoolLancaster County School District
Jaxon ShuteChester Park School of InquiryChester County
Johnny DobbsJ.D. Lever ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Kaitlyn TooleByrd ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Kaydee CroomNew Ellenton Middle STEAM Magnet SchoolAiken County Public School District
Kayla StaceyNorth Elementary SchoolLancaster County School District
Laken SwygartGreat Falls ComplexChester County
Liam ParrottSt Mary's Catholic SchoolSt Mary's Catholic School
Logan EdwardsRosebud SchoolhouseHomeschool
Lyndsey S. HolleyGreendale ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Manha ShaikOakridge Elementary SchoolClover - (York 2)
Maysie HunterLewisville ElementaryChester County
Ogechukwu EnejeKennedy Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
Prateeksha GajulaHarrisburg Elementary SchoolLancaster County School District
Quin MosbacherClover Middle SchoolClover (York 2)
Quinton ArmstrongNorth Augusta Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
Ritesh DhokteVan Wyck Elementary SchoolLancaster County School District
Robert Lee Bennett, IINorth Aiken ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Sa'Mya LovettGraniteville Elementary SchoolAiken County Public School District
Sahishnu KoneruSt. Anne Catholic School
Salonee BirabarCrowders Creek Elementary SchoolClover School District
Selicia LoganGloverville ElementaryAiken County Public School District
Semayah SmithChester Middle SchoolChester County
Steven McVeyJackson STEM Magnet Middle SchoolAiken County School District
Tabytha ThompsonBuford Middle SchoolLancaster County School District
Terionna HartIndependence ElementaryRock Hill School District
Tyler DeytonLangley- Bath- Clearwater Middle SchoolAiken County Public School District
Zachary TillerOakridge Middle SchoolClover School District
Zaniya DegraffenreidKershaw ElementaryLancaster County School District

North Carolina Participants

Table inside Article
PhotoNameSchoolDistrict
Alexia VegaMarvin Ridge Middle SchoolUnion County Public Schools
Alexis ReelCentral Davidson Middle SchoolDavidson County Schools
Andrew SuttonR-S Middle SchoolRutherford County Schools
Andrew ThomasCreekside ElementaryPitt County
Ashton WarrenFlat Rock Middle SchoolWinston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
Bella TrocciaPine Valley Elementary SchoolNew Hanover County Schools
Brylea HardisonPamlico Co Middle SchoolPamlico County
Caleb MonkFred Anderson ElementaryPamlico County
Carrington BarkerLincolnton Middle SchoolLincoln County
Cayle AldridgeN.L. Dillard Middle SchoolCaswell County
Christopher Ball, Jr.Sherrills Ford Elementary SchoolCatawba County Schools
Connor CollinsPilot Mountain Middle SchoolSurry County Schools
Dakota PetermanAshe County Middle SchoolAshe County Schools
Deagen PerosSparta SchoolAlleghany County
Edie BerkeParkway ElementaryWatauga County Schools
Eleanor SecorWest Lee Middle SchoolLee County Schools
Emily JinkersonHudson Middle SchoolCaldwell County Schools
Gabrielyn RundleCedar Grove ElementaryNash County Public Schools
Harini JayakumarLangtree Charter AcademyCharter
Isabelle AnderssonDavis Drive Middle SchoolWake County
Joshua GreeneAnson Middle SchoolAnson County
Kamryn YowNorth Asheboro Middle SchoolAsheboro City Schools
Lucas OrrenEast Alexander Middle SchoolAlexander County Schools
Maycie RudzinskiThe Virtual Academy at RandolphRandolph County School System
Molly AdamsElkin Middle SchoolElkin City Schools
Naaman BallentineMount Airy Middle SchoolMount Airy City School District
Nari HorneJesse Wharton Elementary SchoolGuilford County Schools
Nia KimHomeschool
Oliver CuellarOcracoke SchoolHyde County
Porter SpannNorth Davie Middle SchoolDavie County School
Riya AnumakondaThe Burlington SchoolIndependent
Rishi JayakumarThe Brawley SchoolIredell Statesville Schools
Sam BlankenbergForbush Middle SchoolYadkin County Schools
Samuel WebsterColumbia Middle SchoolTyrrell County Schools
Sawyer ScottSoutheastern Stokes Middle SchoolStokes County Schools
Shahan HasanCranberry Middle SchoolAvery County Schools
Sophie JacksonWagram Elementary SchoolScotland County Schools
Sydney GrayMargaret B. Pollard Middle SchoolChatham County Schools
Tiffany LiuShuford ElementaryNewton Conover City Schools
Vishruth VeerapaneniCabarrus Virtual AcademyCabarrus County Schools
Wesley VernonWoodington Middle SchoolLenoir County Public Schools
Will HefnerWilkesboro ElementaryWilkes County Schools
Zaliyah BowdenCandor Elementary SchoolMontgomery County Schools